Archive

Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

அவள் !!!

January 9, 2012 Leave a comment

கயல்விழி என்றல்லவா அழைத்திருக்கவேண்டும் உன்னை !!!
மறந்துவிட்டாரோ உன் தந்தை…??

சிலை போல உனது முகத்தில் !! நிலவை சுற்றி இருள் போல் !!
அந்த சிற்பங்களை சுற்றி நீ இடும் கறு மை  !!!

உன் கண்களுக்கு மை அழகா ??

மையால் உனது கண்கள் அழகா??

யுகங்கள் பல வேண்டும் ஒரு விடை தேடிப்பிடிக்க !!!
நான் வாழலாம்… மாண்டும் போகலாம் !!!

உனது கண்களை மறவாது எனது உயிர் என்றைக்குமே !!!

Advertisements
Categories: Uncategorized Tags: , ,

Adieu 2010..!! :-) Good be with ye’..!!

December 31, 2010 Leave a comment

So, the last day of 2010, more apt to say the last-work-less day of this year, started off and went in a flash… It is time to recapture the past and indulge in the memories of the past one year for a few minutes..!!

A lot of things occurred so far… A few causing a great impact, a few causing a wild ecstasy and a few making me shed tears..!! I really want to write long stories about them..!! Then I should virtually expect myself to complete it within 2012’s birth though..!!

Any longest incident would have a small dent to remember or at least a tint to create an impact..!! It’s really making me feel nostalgic to recall these incidents..!!

This was the year I went last to my first college..!! Those days inside and outside classes, the countless proxies we gifted each other, the naps in theory classes, the technologies we invented to pass in the internal tests, those night outs in hostel, the countless dinners at hostel mess, sleepless nights before semesters, photo sessions in and outside college, getting nerd to extreme ends in the banks of rooms 78, 79 and 80… Those late-night / early-morning tea at roadside shops, the basketball practices and matches… The day I was selected BOS 😛 and the day I was beaten up for receiving the same..!! The day my friends vacated hostel, the same day’s sweet and salty memories at maatuthavani… Gawd….!! Pleasant forever..!!!

This was the same year I went to my first job..!! The 3 months stay at gurgaon, the night-outs at training center, the trip to the Taj-Mahal.. Roaming around Delhi every weekend, my first trip over air..!! The return back to Chennai, the havoc in finding a house in Chennai, monthly trips to home and everything that happened..!!

By now it is hardly time to bid good-bye to this fun-filled year..!! Thank you 2010 for all smiles that you brought upon me..!! And, WELCOME 2011..!! 🙂

Categories: Uncategorized

P.S. : I am drunk..!!

October 27, 2010 11 comments

Chennai…

செ !! செ !! சென்னை!!!

When I got my posting in B’lore, all I thought was “Life would have been more simple if I were in Chennai”. So all I did was to pest my Resource manager like anything and get my deployment shifted to Chennai.

And Chennai….. Cool as always… It has the consistency to maintain its properties over the years..!!

Chennai is a place where you can find people who speak Tamil as Tamil… The fact is we cannot understand whatever is pure, nah..!! So pure Tamil is also no different and is not  understandable..!!

Conductors of Govt buses have an added part-time salary / incentive , as they never return 50 paise back to the passengers. Be it 3.50 INR or 5.50 INR you get back the change containing 50 paise less.!!

Waiters of the hotels misunderstand anyone dressed in formals to be marketing representatives. This happened even to one of my room-mates who went to hotel and ordered,” அண்ணா ஒரு முட்ட தோசை “. He replied, “ இன்னா மார்க்கெட்டிங் பன்னின்னு இருக்கியா?? முட்ட தோச 30 ரூபா .. வெச்சுன்னுக்யா??

Whenever you drink water, you can find the essence of a quarter from someone nearby you..!! This is to explain that people have grown up to take both at the same level..!! Heard one guy say this in a bus-stop..” இந்த வெயில்ல எவன் டா தண்ணி குடிக்கறது .. மச்சி ஒரு குவாட்டர் சொல்லேன் “.

Share autos are more in number compared to the city buses. And the fact is the drivers drive faster than the fastest of the city buses..!! And in fact they charge more than the A/C buses…!! Time-keeping is good right..!! And yeah.. They make hell of accidents..!! “நம்ம ஆளுகளுக்குதான் ரிஸ்க் எடுக்கறதுலாம் ரஸ்க் சாப்டற மாதிரியே

Whenever you buy a newspaper and read the local news 9/10 of the news is concerned with murders, death, accidents, rapes and all sort of interesting news..!! Everything that happens cannot be good , right?? There are bad occasions.. And they occur daily..!!

The amount of crowd that turns up for the Tasmac bars every evening is directly proportional to the amount of crowd that turns up for an opening show of a Rajinikanth movie..!!

The amount of crowd that turns up to the temples is directly proportional to the amount of crowd that turns up for a Vijay movie..!!

Wherever you can find a shade of a big tree on a main road, you can find a Government jeep with ticket collectors or checkers inside it..!!

If you are driving on a road with less traffic, “Sure !! you are on the wrong path” or it is a dead end.

The taste of food in the road-side shops is far far better than the highest quality hotels. For eg, instead of eating a Ghee roast in Saravana Bhavan (it costs 63 INR), you can eat 3 dosa, a set of parota and egg dishes of your choice in a road-side shop @ thiruvanmiyur..!!

Among the 4.34 million moving population in Chennai, you can find at least 3 million moving around T.Nagar or Saravana Stores. I don’t mention to say that they have an idea to buy something..! But it sounds cool nah, roaming in T Nagar…!!

I forgot to mention this one. Whenever you are onto any shop, any where and any time, to buy any thing and you are wearing an ID tag of a software company, sure you will buy it at a double cost..!!

And nowadays, there are a lot of malls in and around Chennai. If you go there you can find that the number of people in the food court is at least twice that of the summation of the people inside all the shops..!!

P.P.S : The title “I am drunk” is arbitrary because many people who spoke these facts on public are stamped as drunk. So I don’t want anyone else to give me that title. I take it myself with privilege..:-)

P.P.P.S : Whatever be it, I lurvvvvveeeee Chennai !! 🙂

Categories: Uncategorized

Conscience and Psychology..!!

September 20, 2010 8 comments

Okay.. Here I come. . You may ask what does a nerd or a brat like me knows about Conscience and Psychology…!! I will just visualize some learnings of mine on C&S (Lets have Conscience and Psychology to be C&S for easy usage in this post!! )

Most of the people think that both conscience and psychology are the same. But the truth is that they appear the same..! In simple words, Conscience is one’s Defensive view (or in other words, we call it the social view) whereas, psychology is one’s offensive counterpart..!!

Sounds like Greek and Latin nah..!! Okay.. Lets deal with a situation..

There is a mother carrying her one year old baby.. They are crossing a river at an instant to move to the other side.. When they are in the mid of the stream suddenly a flood arises and both the mom and the child begin drowning..!! The mom tries very hard to save her and the child.. She pushes the water down and tries to come up..!! At one instant she finds out that there is no way of saving the baby..!! The water level has raised above her shoulders.. So she pushes the baby down and using the pushback (See Newton’s third law applies even here….) she comes up and saves her life..!!

Now, if you consider the above case the mom tries very very hard to save her child from drowning..!! Yeah.. Every mother does that.!!! It is a common attitude what we call it as CONSCIENCE..!!! On the other hand, consider the situation that the mom realizes that there is no way to save the baby and so she herself drowns the baby, using the push caused by it, she comes out safe..!! This is one’s offensive counter part which nobody realizes.. This is the PSYCHOLOGY..!!

Lets revise our thought with another situation..!!

Consider an Army camp, say in Kashmir… There is an army camp of some hundreds of soldiers who work all day and night..!! The place in which they have camped is a Red-Alert zone and prone to terrorist attack every now and often.. So one fine night, there are two soldiers who are roaming around for the public safety…!! Due to the dim light one Soldier misunderstands another Indian soldier to be a terrorist..!! So he starts aiming his gun and is about to shoot..!! The other Indian soldier who is being aimed at realizes this and knows that he is about to taste the first bullet in a second..!! There is only way that he will be alive after a second..!! Yeah… SHOOT THE OTHER GUY…!!

Now in this case his conscience tells him, “He is an Indian. Don’t shoot him.. Find out an escape route…” At one point when there is no other way his psychology comes into play..!! It says, “You don’t want your life?? Yeah, he is an Indian.. So what?? You have got a family and kids too.. Just shoot him or Die…” Every man though he is abide by the rules of his conscience, finally does what his psychology asks him to do..!!

So there is only a smallest difference between the two.. And it takes a lot of time to arrive on a conclusion on you did something caused by your _____ . Conscience?? Psychology??

You may consider the conscience as the white angel that sits near your shoulders and psychology is the red devil on your other shoulder.. You can’t always visualize your conscience to be the angel and the other to be a devil.. In any case it is your offensive thought that saves you from disaster…Neither of them is bad..!! Sometimes when your conscience has nothing to do, and you are damn in need of an escapism your psychology comes into play..!!

FIND OUT YOURSELVES..!! 🙂

P.S. : It won’t be so nice if I don’t mention the guy who created such an impact on this topic over me..!! Dishant Mittal… Dishant is my colleague and my PG mate in Gurgaon… And he explained this thing using a poem he wrote in Urdu.. And he specially translated it in English for me..!!

Awaiting your comments people..!!!

Categories: Uncategorized

Gurgaon and Santhosh..!!

September 9, 2010 4 comments

So its been long time since I got an idea to create my own blog..!! But the topic to post in an opening blog has to be something special, right..??

Thinking on a good post I suddenly got struck with an idea..!! As the title of this blog signifies, it is going to be on what I was for the past three months..!!

It all started suddenly when I got a mail from Aricent asking me to join the company on the 15th of June.. The farthest place in the north I have ever been before was Bangalore..And now I’m in Gurgaon..

பேர்லயே இவளோ குழப்பமா !! I called it gur-ga-on..(குர்கான் ) but the people here call it gud-gaa-ov(குட்காவு )..

It took only two days to find out the fact “தமிழ் பேசினா தலைல மிளகா அரச்சுருவங்க “..

Some facts I ve learnt over here.. I’m posting these to those people who are in a plan (may be) to come o’er here..:)

  • At the very start (either it be arrival at airport or railway station) ,  you will be able to find out a concept popular nowadays “PREPAID CALL TAXI”.. You pay the main amount on the counter and at least 25% of the amount as tips..மிரட்டி வாங்குவாங்க.. 😛 I paid 300 INR for the taxi and 100 INR for the driver as tips..:-(
  • The transport mechanism you gonna use to your office daily.. Share Auto / Cycle Rickshaw.. These auto drivers are so damn knowledged that they find out you are from south India at their first look itself..! All we say is “bayya.. sector unnees.. Udyog Vihar.. Phase panch.. Plot aat sow chey…” (means sector 19, phase 5 plot 806) and all they reply is “der sow rupiah..” (means 150 INR) for a trip which takes a maximum distance of about 4 kms.. Somehow we guys managed to find autos at “dhus rupiah ka savaari.. ham saath log hai..” (means 10 INR per head.. we are 7 in number)..:P
  • It will be damn boring during weekends ,right?? So we started visiting Delhi.. It is just 40 kms away from gudgaav.. Some main places in Delhi to visit – Qutab minar, Red Fort, India Gate, Palika bazaar, karol bagh, etc among which most are circulated in an area named Connaught Place.. நல்ல சாப்பட்டுக்கு 40 km போகரதுல தப்பு இல்லையே..
  • A general rule for people who are going to purchase something in Delhi.. You get dumb-founded by people selling all brands like Levis, Abercrombie & Fitch, Lee, Reebok, Adidas, etc on roadside bazaars.. When you ask a person a rate of something and he says it costs X INR… Bargain it from X/100 INR.. You can purchase it for X/10 INR.. For example.. consider you buying a Ray Ban coolers.. He starts from 1500 INR.. You start from 15 INR .. You will be able to purchase it around 100 INR.. வாயுள்ள பிள்ளை பிழைக்கும் ..:)
  • And in those bazaars sellers speak English better than us..!! So யாரும் ஏமாந்துராதீங்க  😛
  • Roti.. பேர கேட்டாலே எங்களுக்கு சும்மா அதிரும் .. Believe me.. You cant eat this stuff for more than a week.. With the roti they make and the side-dish they prepare for it, Starving to death appears a better option..!! இந்த ரொட்டியயும் தினமும் 15-20 திங்கற நம்ம ஊரு பசங்களும் இருக்காங்க  ( யாருன்னு அடுத்த பதிவுல சொல்றேன் )..:-)

So I think I am done with my first post..!! For people who are about to visit these places , you can call me anytime for clarifications..;-)

And I have not inserted any details of my company and work kinda stuff.. Cos this blog is for a different cause..

P.S..: Every thing about this blog is from my perspective.. Any harm to anybody is unintentional..:P

Categories: Uncategorized

Hello world!

September 9, 2010 1 comment

Welcome to WordPress.com. This is your first post. Edit or delete it and start blogging!

Categories: Uncategorized